?

Log in

The Storm Chasers [entries|friends|calendar]
The Storm Chasers

[ website | The Gathering Storm ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[17 Feb 2005|10:08pm]

tgs_mod
Here is an announcement I'd hoped never to make.

Unfortunately, as is evident by now I think!, this game has been closed.  The reasons are legion but it's been clear for some time that activity has suffered so it's also to be expected.  At this point I just want to thank everyone involved both in the game itself and in this community.  TGS has been a fantastic experience for me at least.  Hopefully for the others as well, but I won't speak for anyone else. :)  So thank you for sharing this journey.

You may wish to watch the replies to this post, as many of the players intend to write a small summary of what happens with their character after the closing of the game.  I don't know if any of them intend to point at themselves and admit their crimes who they have portrayed but I ask that, if they do, they do not unveil anyone else.

Hearts and kisses to all,
One of three TGS Mods.
25 comments|post comment

[17 Feb 2005|12:42am]

sirinial
Okay, I'm used to following The Storm through reading Bella's friends' page, but all of a sudden, her friends' page is defunct. And so is everyone else's. What's going on here?!?!

I miss the voyeur-y goodness....
1 comment|post comment

[21 Jan 2005|04:52pm]

theangstmonkey
[ mood | crazy ]

AHHH!! And the evil little git is born!!

Someone drown him now!!!

~_^

Too bad he has to grow up and torture Harry...

So.... speaking of Harry....

3 comments|post comment

[17 Jan 2005|08:55pm]

theangstmonkey
[ mood | shocked ]

Oh my god...

my whole jaw just dropped on the table... thank you very much...

4 comments|post comment

[13 Jan 2005|09:56pm]

theangstmonkey
[ mood | curious ]

Right... so now my question is, what happened?

*pokes harder*

2 comments|post comment

[13 Jan 2005|05:37pm]

theangstmonkey
[ mood | curious ]

What is happening????

*poke*

2 comments|post comment

[08 Jan 2005|10:21pm]

theangstmonkey
HAPPY ONE YEAR!!!!

*squees*

*fangirls*
post comment

[25 Dec 2004|11:57am]

theangstmonkey
A very happy holiday to all the players and the characters of The Gathering Storm!!!!



You guys rock!! Thank you for allowing my craziness to worship your RPG! ^_^
3 comments|post comment

[17 Dec 2004|01:16am]

theangstmonkey
[ mood | shocked ]

MOONY!!!

*sniffle*

*clings*

oh.... and Alice and Frank... and Lily... *hugs*

*clings to Moony again*



disclaimer: poster does not mean to show so much favoritism... but poster is a Moony fangirl...

5 comments|post comment

[15 Dec 2004|08:44pm]

theangstmonkey
[ mood | hopeful ]

"I have a surprise for you.."

Yeah... I guess we can guess what that is, right? ^_^

7 comments|post comment

[14 Dec 2004|11:37am]

theangstmonkey
[ mood | high ]

Oh yay!!

I saw comment thread before, but I just got it!

lol.

I know I've been really stupid lately... well all high on pain killers....

1 comment|post comment

[09 Dec 2004|10:26am]

theangstmonkey
[ mood | crazy ]

I just went back and looked over any comments I missed and I found this thread.

That last comment Alice made.... yes... VERY SUSPICIOUS!!!!

although you know, I might just be grabbing for any clues here...

man, I feel bad because I'm focusing on this one thing when, you know, there's other stuff going on, like Bertha's make over! ^_^ She looked really horrible blonde, I'm glad she's back to her dark color.

5 comments|post comment

Death Eaters [08 Dec 2004|09:34am]

theangstmonkey
[ mood | curious ]

The sadistic part of me cannot wait to see what they are planning.


Is that bad?

post comment

[07 Dec 2004|12:19pm]

theangstmonkey
[ mood | excited ]

Morning Sickness Much?


^_________^


Oh little Harry is on the way!!!

post comment

*being nosey* [06 Dec 2004|09:56pm]

ex_captivate698
[ mood | thoughtful ]

Dear Alice & Lily,
Any entry now, I, captivatedheart, am expecting an announcement of the arrival of babies N & H, respectively. Any time you wish to do this before Christmas would be very kind. Thank you.
Sincerely,
captivatedheart

Siriusly though *tee hee* I'm waiting in anticipation. I'd probably get that announcement out of Remus and Sirius before Lily and Alice..... ^_^

[edit]to Dolohov --- DUH![/edit]

5 comments|post comment

LOL [04 Dec 2004|01:15pm]

theangstmonkey
[ mood | amused ]

Sirius and Frank do things that make me laugh.

^_^

7 comments|post comment

[02 Dec 2004|11:56pm]

theangstmonkey
[ mood | sleepy ]

two things:

1- Remus&Alice bonding SO ADOREABLE!! Remus is so the wife sometimes. ^_^


2- Magnus???? WTF???? Magnus Malfoy? Man, Lucius, I'm so glad she's gonna talk you out of that one. Magnus...

what a really stupid name....

and I don't mean to say "Magnus" is stupid... just when it's coupled with "Malfoy" it sounds stupid...

M.M.

lol, the Malfoys should give their kid a name that starts with S. S.M.

*is very tired and should go to sleep*

everyone at once now: "MONKEY GO TO SLEEP!"

4 comments|post comment

[25 Nov 2004|09:13pm]

theangstmonkey
[ mood | sad ]

:(

I mean I knew it was going to happen, but still... :(

13 comments|post comment

[22 Nov 2004|04:34pm]

theangstmonkey
This amuses me for a variety of reasons.
2 comments|post comment

[17 Nov 2004|04:40pm]

theangstmonkey
[ mood | enthralled ]

*random worship for the Frank and the Alice*

you two are TOO CUTE!!!

4 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]